Over 10 years we help companies reach their financial and branding goals. Engitech is a values-driven technology agency dedicated.

Gallery

Contacts

411 University St, Seattle, USA

engitech@oceanthemes.net

+1 -800-456-478-23

Introduction

The Career Foundation is fully committed to protecting the personal information of its clients, donors, employees, and other stakeholders. Protecting privacy and security of personal information in every aspect of our business is of critical importance to us, and we have many measures in place to ensure that data is kept confidential and maintained pursuant to our privacy standards and applicable legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is based upon the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information, and reflects requirements of other privacy legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Accountability

The Career Foundation is responsible for the protection of your personal information collected through our offices, program activities and website.

Note to Clients: This responsibility extends when The Career Foundation must transfer personal information to third parties. Clients will be asked to review and sign a Consent to Release Information form before any personal information is released to third parties for the purpose of providing employment services or otherwise.

Identifying the Purposes for Collecting Personal Information*

The Career Foundation will provide a statement to explain the purpose(s) for the collection of your personal information wherever possible, before we ask you to disclose it.

Using our website and its functions:

The Career Foundation gathers the following types of information from users:

A) Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions you may wish to provide in order to complete our online application forms, receive free electronic newsletters and participate in periodic polls and surveys. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive free electronic newsletters, participate in periodic polls and surveys and/or to complete any of our online application forms is not shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. The Career Foundation will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

B) The Career Foundation tracks the amount of visits our website accumulates. We do not collect any personal information about you or any information from the computers used to view our website. Our tracking system is simply designed to read click rates that our site accumulates.

Requirement for Your Consent

The only personal information that The Career Foundation collects is with your knowledge and consent.

You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide; however, a decision to withhold some personal information can result in our inability to provide you with our services.

Limiting Collection

The amount and type of information that The Career Foundation collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. The Career Foundation will ask for the information it requires directly from the individual.

You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you are comfortable with. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold some personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Your Information

The Career Foundation will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes that will be explained to you at the time it is requested. Your information will not be disclosed without your prior written and voluntary knowledge and consent, except as permitted by law.

The retention period for which your personal information is held on record by The Career Foundation, before it is securely and irreversibly destroyed, will depend upon the retention requirements specific to the services that you access from our agency at the time that you access them.

Responsibility to Ensure the Accuracy of Your Personal Information

The majority of all personal information that is collected by The Career Foundation is provided directly from the individuals themselves. We assume that the information provided to us is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately.

Our employees are required to inform The Career Foundation if any of their personal information changes, such as their mailing address.

Responsibility to Safeguard Your Personal Information

The Career Foundation uses necessary safeguards/controls to protect all personal information in our possession. One of the control measures we practice pertains to password-encrypted software whenever personal information must be shared electronically between The Career Foundation and the Government of Canada for the purpose of providing employment services.

The Career Foundation also follows an internal Privacy and Security Standard of Conduct to enforce various strategies designed to protect personal information.

Openness About Our Privacy Policy and Practices

The Career Foundation understands and values the importance of your privacy. We strive at maintaining transparency about our privacy practices, which is why any updates made to this policy will be announced and dated at the top of this publicly available page.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information

The Career Foundation will confirm if we have any personal information about you on file, should you wish to inquire about it. Upon your request, we will also provide you with access to the information and inform you what it is being used for, if applicable.

Should you wish to access the contents of your information file, you must make an official request, in writing, and mail it to:

Privacy Officer
The Career Foundation, Head Office
700 Lawrence Avenue West, Suite 430
Toronto, ON M6A 3B4

Challenging Our Compliance

Should you be concerned about our compliance with this Privacy Policy for any reason, please submit your concern in writing to:

Privacy Officer
The Career Foundation, Head Office
700 Lawrence Avenue West, Suite 430
Toronto, ON M6A 3B4

*Definition of Personal Information as per the Canadian Standards Association: “Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form.”

Back to top button